Class schedules will be published in advance of each semester and will remain online for the duration of the semester.

Spring 2019 Schedule (PDF)

 

Upcoming semester/s:

Summer 2019 Schedule (PDF) (Last Updated:  4/4/19)

Fall 2019 Schedule (PDF) (Last Updated:  4/9/19)

Spring 2020 Schedule (PDF) (Last Updated:  3/29/19)

 

Schedule of Classes: Spring 2019

Format: Course# Title: Professor Room (End time)

Select Semester: 
Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
09:00

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: Moss 0134 (11:45)

7064 Animal Law: Boyd 0344 (10:15) *

7510 Wills, Trusts and Estates I: Radford 0241 (10:15)

5020 Criminal Law: Covey 0341 (10:15)

5020 Criminal Law: Edmundson 0242 (10:15)

6090E HeLP Legal Services Clinic I: Bliss / Mitchell 0346 (10:15)

6091E HeLP Legal Services Clinic II: Bliss / Mitchell 0346 (10:15)

7060E Alternative Methods of Dispute Resolution (ADR): Kaminshine 0139 (10:15)

7062E Mediation Advocacy: TBA (12:00)

7101 Corporations: Taylor 0342 (11:45)

7602E Investor Advocacy Clinic I: Iannarone 116 (11:45) *

7603E Investor Advocacy Clinic II: Iannarone 116 (11:45) *

7064 Animal Law: Boyd 0344 (10:15) *

7170 Criminal Justice: Fieldwork and Law Reform: Williams 0244 (11:45)

7510 Wills, Trusts and Estates I: Radford 0241 (10:15)

5020 Criminal Law: Covey 0341 (10:15)

5020 Criminal Law: Edmundson 0242 (10:15)

6090E HeLP Legal Services Clinic I: Bliss / Mitchell 0346 (10:15)

6091E HeLP Legal Services Clinic II: Bliss / Mitchell 0346 (10:15)

7060E Alternative Methods of Dispute Resolution (ADR): Kaminshine 0139 (10:15)

7062E Mediation Advocacy: TBA (12:00)

09:30

7676E Applied Legal Analytics Lab: Tucker 0244 (11:10)

10:00

5050 Property: Marshall 0342 (11:40)

5050 Property: Rowberry 0346 (11:40)

5050 Property: Donaldson 0341 (11:40)

7113 Capital Punishment Law: Sudeall 0344 (11:40) *

7151 Constitutional Law Seminar: Kinkopf 0345 (11:40) *

5050 Property: Marshall 0342 (11:40)

5050 Property: Rowberry 0346 (11:40)

5050 Property: Donaldson 0341 (11:40)

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: Taylor 0134 (12:45)

8000E Externship Seminar: Kerew 0247 (11:40)

10:30

7025 Wrongful Convictions: Covey 0344 (11:45) *

7079 Arts and Entertainment Law: Ivory 0245 (11:45)

7095 Basic Federal Taxation I: Brewer 0242 (11:45)

7375 Legislation: Kinkopf 0246 (11:45)

5011 Contracts II: Cino 0341 (11:45)

5011 Contracts II: Stephens 0241 (11:45)

6020 Professional Responsibility: Boyd 0245 (11:45) *

7098 Biotechnology Law, Policy and Ethics: Heled 0347 (11:45)

7262 Introduction to Bioethics: Lombardo 0247 (11:45)

7363 History of the Common Law in England and America: Rowberry 0144 (11:45)

7025 Wrongful Convictions: Covey 0344 (11:45) *

7079 Arts and Entertainment Law: Ivory 0245 (11:45)

7095 Basic Federal Taxation I: Brewer 0242 (11:45)

7375 Legislation: Kinkopf 0246 (11:45)

5011 Contracts II: Cino 0341 (11:45)

5011 Contracts II: Stephens 0241 (11:45)

7098 Biotechnology Law, Policy and Ethics: Heled 0347 (11:45)

7262 Introduction to Bioethics: Lombardo 0247 (11:45)

7363 History of the Common Law in England and America: Rowberry 0144 (11:45)

1:15

5001 Civil Procedure II: Iannarone 0241 (2:30)

5001 Civil Procedure II: Curcio 0342 (2:30) *

7041 Advanced Income Taxation: Donaldson 0244 (2:30)

7225 Federal Courts: Segall 0346 (2:30)

7397 Intl Persp On Urb Law & Policy: Juergensmeyer 0344 (3:15)

7435 Real Estate Transactions: Anderson 0245 (2:30)

5071 Lawyering: Foundations II: Slovensky 0346 (3:15)

5071 Lawyering: Foundations II: Vath 0241 (3:15)

5071 Lawyering: Foundations II: Chiovaro 0341 (3:15)

5071 Lawyering: Foundations II: Kanan 0245 (3:15)

5071 Lawyering: Foundations II: Domengeaux 0345 (3:15)

7007E Access to Justice:Law Reformii: Sudeall / Meals 0244 (2:55)

7111 Corporate Taxation: Afield 0344 (2:30)

7117 Constitutional Law II: Individual Liberties: Wiseman 0342 (2:30)

7395 Mergers and Acquisitions: Williams 0246 (2:30) *

7414E Negotiation: Scott 0139 (4:00)

7652 Glob Per On Children & the Law: Todres 0347 (2:30)

5001 Civil Procedure II: Iannarone 0241 (2:30)

5001 Civil Procedure II: Curcio 0342 (2:30) *

7041 Advanced Income Taxation: Donaldson 0244 (2:30)

7225 Federal Courts: Segall 0346 (2:30)

7335 Law and Literature: Morrison 0247 (2:55)

7397 Intl Persp On Urb Law & Policy: Juergensmeyer 0344 (3:15)

7435 Real Estate Transactions: Anderson 0245 (2:30)

5071 Lawyering: Foundations II: Slovensky 0346 (3:15)

5071 Lawyering: Foundations II: Vath 0241 (3:15)

5071 Lawyering: Foundations II: Chiovaro 0341 (3:15)

5071 Lawyering: Foundations II: Kanan 0245 (3:15)

5071 Lawyering: Foundations II: Domengeaux 0345 (3:15)

7111 Corporate Taxation: Afield 0344 (2:30)

7117 Constitutional Law II: Individual Liberties: Wiseman 0342 (2:30)

7395 Mergers and Acquisitions: Williams 0246 (2:30) *

7652 Glob Per On Children & the Law: Todres 0347 (2:30)

2:45

5099 First-Year Professional Development Series: McCarthy / D'Haene 0041 (4:00)

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: Strawser 0135 (5:30)

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: Barbaree 0134 (5:30)

7010 Administrative Law: Fuse Brown 0342 (4:00)

7045 Advanced Issues in Trial Advocacy Seminar: Jones 0139 (5:30)

7161 Corporate Finance: Weber 0147 (4:00) *

7234 Food and Drug Law: Zettler 0345 (4:00)

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: Regas 0135 (5:30)

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: Speckhals 0134 (5:30)

7186 Education Law: Washington 0344 (5:30)

7482 Theories of Justice Seminar: Edmundson 0347 (5:30) *

7605E Partnership & LLC Taxation Lab: Brewer 0246 (5:30)

7010 Administrative Law: Fuse Brown 0342 (4:00)

7161 Corporate Finance: Weber 0147 (4:00) *

7234 Food and Drug Law: Zettler 0345 (4:00)

7273 International Law: Saito 0246 (5:30)

7293 Seminar On Judicial Power: Cunningham 0244 (5:30) *

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: Duncan 0134 (5:30)

7266 Insurance Law: Reeves 0344 (5:30)

3:30

6051E Capital Defenders Clinic II: Moore 0247 (5:30) *

6093E Olmstead Dis. Rights Clinic II: Walker Goico 0147 (5:30)

4:10

7242 Advanced Land Use Law Seminar: Juergensmeyer 0344 (5:50)

9006 LLM Research Methods in Law: Butler 0244 (5:50)

7356 Legal Tech Comp & Operations: Parsons 0245 (5:50)

7183 Domestic Litigation: Woody 0344 (5:50)

7333 Law Practice Technology: Kelly / Niedringhaus 0538 (5:50)

7494 Urban Fellows Program: Juergensmeyer / Johnston 0346 (5:50)

8000E Externship Seminar: Silverthorn 0347 (5:50)

8000E Externship Seminar: Kerew 0247 (5:50)

6:00

5050 Property: Anderson 0241 (7:40)

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: Lietz 0134 (8:45)

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: Hendrix 0135 (8:45)

7036E Advanced Evidence. This is an elective course: Dammers 0041 (8:45)

7117 Constitutional Law II: Individual Liberties: Segall 0341 (8:45)

7165 Criminal Procedure: Investigations: Morrison 0342 (8:45)

7176 Security Interests and Liens: Stephens 0345 (7:40)

7216 Family Law: Todres 0346 (8:45)

7412E Military Law/veteran's Clinic: Shewmaker 0347 (8:45)

7420 Products Liability: Marcovitch / Lytton 0139 (8:45)

9003 Evidence - LL.M Limited to LL.M students: Lawlor 0247 (8:45)

5001 Civil Procedure II: Washington 0242 (8:45) *

5071 Lawyering: Foundations II: Adams 0246 (8:45)

5071 Lawyering: Foundations II: Vath 0241 (8:45)

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: Davis 0134 (8:45)

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: McCord 0135 (8:45)

7195 Employment Discrimination Law: Kaminshine 0245 (8:45)

7269 Licensing of Intellectual Property: TBA 0345 (7:40)

7445 Remedies: Williams 0346 (8:45)

7600E Tax Law Clinic: Tax Court I: Afield / Timm / Lester 0244 (8:45)

7601E Tax Law Clinic: Tax Court II: Afield / Timm / Lester 0244 (8:45)

5011 Contracts II: Tucker 0341 (8:45) *

5020 Criminal Law: Sekhon 0342 (8:45)

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: Hungeling / Poulos 0244 (8:45)

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: Miller 0147 (8:45)

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: Harding 0245 (8:45)

7036E Advanced Evidence. This is an elective course: Deane 0041 (8:45)

7116 Constitutional Tort Litigation: Timmons 0345 (8:45)

7243 HIV/AIDS and the Law: Wolf 0344 (7:40)

7803E Mental Hlth & Crim Lw Prac: Deets-Mchugh 0346 (8:45) *

7803E Mental Hlth & Crim Lw Prac: Deets-Mchugh 0346 (8:45)

9001 Legal Writing and Analysis for LL.M. Students: Vath 0246 (8:45)

5050 Property: Anderson 0241 (7:40)

6020 Professional Responsibility: D'Haene 0345 (8:45) *

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: Timmons 0134 (8:45)

6030E Lawyering: Advocacy: TBA 0135 (8:45)

7031 Advanced Criminal Litigation: Brickman 0347 (8:45) *

7128 Corporate Compliance: Poulos 0144 (8:45)

7236 Georgia Practice and Procedure: Hurt 0244 (8:45) *

7320 Land Use Law: Marshall 0346 (8:45)

7478 Trademarks and Unfair Competition: Landau 0246 (8:45)

7:45

5099 First-Year Professional Development Series: McCarthy / D'Haene 0241 (9:00)

Online

7240 Health Law: Financing and Delivery: Fuse Brown

* Notes:

Law 7064 Boyd MW 09:00-10:15 CRN.19131
This course will satisfy the upper level writing requirement

Law 7602E Iannarone T 09:00-11:45 CRN.19180
Course will be held in room 116.

Law 7603E Iannarone T 09:00-11:45 CRN.19179
Course will be held in room 116.

Law 7113 Sudeall T 10:00-11:40 CRN.21695
This course will satisfy the upper level writing requirement.

Law 7151 Kinkopf T 10:00-11:40 CRN.13073
May be used to meet the Writing Requirement. Contact the professor for details.

Law 6020 Boyd T 10:30-11:45 CRN.14401
This is a hybrid on-line course.

Law 7025 Covey MW 10:30-11:45 CRN.14921
AKA Wrongful Convictions Seminar. This course may be used to satisfy the Writing Requirement. Please see the professor for details.

Law 5001 Curcio MW 1:15-2:30 CRN.10725
Follows Kinkopf

Law 7395 Williams TR 1:15-2:30 CRN.11996
A substantial paper, which may meet the Writing Requirement, is required.

Law 7161 Weber MW 2:45-4:00 CRN.13071
This class may contain a limited number of graduate non-law students.

Law 7293 Cunningham W 2:45-5:30 CRN.19633
Prerequisites required: Con Law I & II, Criminal Procedure:Investigations or permission of the instrtuctor.

Law 7482 Edmundson T 2:45-5:30 CRN.14133
May be used to satisfy the Writing Requirement. Please see Professor Edmundson for details.

Law 6051E Moore T 3:30-5:30 CRN.19177
Students seeking to register should contact Supervising Attorney Josh Moore at jmoore@gacapdef.org

Law 5001 Washington T 6:00-8:45 CRN.18076
Follows Chandler

Law 5011 Tucker W 6:00-8:45 CRN.10727
Follows Milich

Law 6020 D'Haene R 6:00-8:45 CRN.14919
This course will be taught by Professor D'Haene.

Law 7031 Brickman R 6:00-8:45 CRN.12186
Professor Jeff Brickman

Law 7236 Hurt R 6:00-8:45 CRN.12244
Professor Hurt

Law 7803E Deets-Mchugh W 6:00-8:45 CRN.22478
1 Hour Live Client Compenet Only of Mental Health and Criminal Law Practicum. Students must register for 3 hour component as well. Please contact the Registrar's Office to register for the 1 hour component.