By Jane "Danny" Vincent, 3L
[…] Contact:
Jane "Danny" Vincent
[1] Richard Thaler, Corporate Citizens Can Do Good by Being Good, Bloomberg News (Jan. 25, 2012), http://www.bloomberg.com/news/2012-01-26/corporate-citizens-can-do-well-by-doing-good-richard-h-thaler.html.
[2] Albert R. Jonsen, Mark Siegler & William J. Winslade, Clinical Ethics: A Practical Approach to Ethical Decisions in Clinical Medicine 41 (7th ed. 2010).
[3] Id.
[4] Id.; see also O.C.G.A. § 31-10-16(a) (“(1) irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory function or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem.”).
[5] O.C.G.A. § 31-10-16(a)(2).
[6] O.C.G.A. § 31-36A-1 et. seq.
[7] Planned Parenthood v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833 (1992) (J. Scalia, dissenting).
[8] Jonsen et al., supra note 1, at 20.
[9] Griffin Trodder, Mediating Disputes about Medical Futility, 8 Cambridge Q. Healthcare Ethics 527 (1999).